Madison Sports Hall of Fame Club - madisonsportshalloffame.org

Inductees Listed by Induction Class


 

Click the name to view the induction video (2004 to the present):

2017 - Dr. Jae Bock Chung, Ron Holzhueter, Bill Mattison, Dan Schachte

2016 - Marc Behrend, Tyrone Braxton, Karen O’Malley-Crowley, Dennis Tiziani

2015 - Tim Healy, Barry Richter, Pete Waite, Jackie Zoch

2014 - Stephen M. Bennett, Duane Kleven, Bill "Moe" Maselter, Larry Pedracine

2013 - Steve Amundson, Donald Hayes, Jeff Nygaard, Sherri Steinhauer

2012 - Tom Bennett, Steve Brown, Jay Mortenson, Ellen Olson Wermuth

2011 - Rob Andringa, Don Annen, Tom Boettcher, Tim Stracka

2010 - Dr. Conrad Andringa, Al Hovland, Greg O'Brien, Vince Sweeney

2009 - Vic Levine, Bill Mansfield, Tom Shipley, Roger Wiebe

2008 - Glenn Borland, Sandy Botham, Wayne "Knobby" Kelliher, Ed Nuttycombe

2007 - Peter Barrett, John Byce, Lori Monk, Jim Nye

2006 - Dr. Bill Bartlett, Dorothy Goldsworthy, Bill Reddan, Randy Wright

2005 - Luke Collins, Gary Kolpin, Carolyn Shield, Peter Tegen

2004 - Tom Butler, Don "Gus" Burwell, Gary Suter, Willie Taylor

2003 - Jim Connor, Dee Fix, Rick Graf, Jeff Sauer

2002 - Dave Kelliher, Robert "Bob" Mansfield, Nelda "Rusty" Reese, Dave Vander Meulen

2001 - Sue Ela, Tim Jordan, Charles "Chic" Lowe, John Olson

2000 - Pam Moore, Rick Olson, Otto Puls, Ken Starch

1999 - Dr. Gary Anderson, Romona Kivlin Warren, John R. (Dick) Murphy, Steve Underwood

1998 - Robert H. Alwin, Beth Emshoff, Larry Franklin, Irwin Goodman, Al Toon

1997 - Burton Hable, Pete Olson, D'Lynn Damron-Prins

1996 - Tom Bennett, Tom Hargraves, Jim Mott, Margaret (Peggy) Mueller

1995 - Don Hafeman, Katie Ishmael, Andy North, Clarence Sherrod

1994 - George Chryst, Steve Lacy, Dennis Sweeney, Sue Tallard

1993 - Cindy Bremser, Mark Johnson, Tom Nissalke, Bill T. Schmitz

1992 - John Jardine, Kit Saunders-Nordeen, John Riley, Jim Stevens

1991 - Verlyn Belisle, Beth Heiden Reid, Randy Jablonic, Bob Suter

1990 - John Barth, Connie Carpenter Phinney, Wendell "Wendy" Gulseth, Fred "Fritz" Wegner

1989 - John Coatta, Eric Heiden, Bob Johnson, Dan Lanphear

1988 - Charles Carey, Sr., Joe Franklin, Gary Messner, Don Page

1987 - Gene Calhoun, Jackie Molinaro Hayes, Fred Jacoby

1986 - Jim Grady, Pat O'Donahue, Frederic "Rick" Reichardt, Stu Voigt

1985 - Glenn "Pat" Holmes, Harold "Hal" Metzen, Jim Montgomery, John Powless

1984 - Jim Bakken, Arthur W. Bramhall, Ernest J. Kaeser, Harry E "Dad" Vail, August Vander Meulen Sr.

1983 - Dale Hackbart, George Ireland, Ted Scalissi, Dr. David L. Williams

1982 - Marian Callahan Kirschner, William "Jingles" O'Brien, Harold "Gus" Pollock, Nicholas "Nick" Stoneman

1981 - Bob Goodman, Dave Hoppmann, Herbert "Butch" Mueller, Vito Schiro

1980 - Otto Breitenbach, Pauline (Polly) Erickson, Frank (Moon) Molinaro, F. Edwin Schmitz

1979 - Milton L. Diehl, Joseph J. Kurth, Guy S. Lowman, Russell Rippe

1978 - Steve Caravello, Bob R. Harris, Gene Rankin, Ivan B. Williamson

1977 - Ray Farness, Elroy "Crazylegs" Hirsch, George Vitense, Edward Withers, Jr.

1976 - Don Gehrmann, George A. Martin, Hugh V. "Pat" Richter, Frederick (Fritz) Schmelzkopf

1975 - Milton (Milt) Bruhn, Albert (Al) Dockery, Thane E. "Jimmy" Dodge, Conrad (Connie) Schwoegler

1974 - A.J. "Hunk" Barrett, Ella Burmeister Mankie, Omar Crocker, Willis L. Jones, Paul J. Romano

1973 - Justin M. "Sam" Barry, Dr. Harold C. Bradley Sr., Fenton Kelsey, Jr., Earl J. Wilkie

1972 - John G. Gerlach, Dr. Raymond W. Huegel, Arthur W. "Dynie" Mansfield , Karl H. "Kully" Schlicht

1971 - Patricia Gibson Marshall, Johnny Kotz, Anton "Tony" Schwoegler, R.J. (Bud) Wehrle

1970 - Leo James "Baldy" Fiscus, Warren J. "Jolly" Jollymore, Charles A. "Kid" Nichols, Dr. Albert R. Tormey

1969 - William A. Carow, Ray Fessenden, Dr. Carl S. Harper, Ray F. Sennett

1968 - Eddie Cochems, Joseph "Roundy" Coughlin, Archie W. Morrow, Robert J. "Red" Wilson

1967 - Duane Bowman, Sr., Dorothy Page Gernon, Joe C. Steinauer, John Walsh

1966 - Charles H. Fenske, Harold E. "Bud" Foster, Harry A. Stuhldreher, Harry F. Vogts

1965 - Roland A. "Rollie" Barnum, Jimmy Demetral, Dr. Frank L. "Red" Weston

1964 - Eddie Lenahan, George W. Levis, Arlie M. Mucks, Sr.

1963 - Carl Bernard, John Bossart, Thomas E. Jones, Dr. Walter E. Meanwell, Guy M. Sundt

[Back to Hall of Fame Page]

  Madison Sports Hall of Fame Club | 2541 Chamberlain Avenue | Madison, WI | 53705